Honorary Diploma Recipients

Honorary diplomas may be awarded to persons who have made a significant contribution to education, business and industry, or government, and who are supportive of Sask Polytech’s vision, values, and overall role in the local and provincial communities.

Moose Jaw

2019 Maryse Carmichael, Lieutenant-Colonel (retired) 
2018 Kim Ulmer, regional president, RBC
2017 Verna Alford, president, Alford Floors & Interiors
2016 Ron Graham, Graham Group
2015 Gaetan Bourassa, chief operating officer, AGT Foods
2014 Jim Kroshus, Saskatchewan Wildlife Federation
2013 Charles Vanden Broek, Murray Automotive Group
2012 Kerry Heid, president and CEO, Magna Electric Corp
2011 Ron Dufresne, owner and operator, Moose Jaw and District Emergency Medical
Services
Dr. Xuan Te, Ho Chi Minh City University of Industry
2010 Not awarded
2009 Paul McLellan, president, Alliance Energy Ltd.
2008 James Bingaman, Business Information Systems Program Advisory Committee member
2007 Christine Boyczuk, past SIAST Board Chair
2006 Not awarded 
2005 Yvette Moore, artist
2004  Ray Boughen

Prince Albert

2019 Ralph Boychuk, former 39-year commercial banker
2018 Frank Dunn, entrepreneur and owner, Toyota dealership in Prince Albert
2017 Malcolm Jenkins, owner, Prince Albert Canadian Tire
2016 Gord Broda, owner and manager, Broda Group
2015 Sue Delanoy, executive director, Elizabeth Fry Society
2014 Howard Kirby, president & CEO of Anderson Pump House Ltd.
2013 Gordon Rawlinson, CEO, Rawlco Communications 
2012 Richard Ahenakew, manager, Northern Lights Casino
2011 Donny Parenteau, musician
2010

David Koester, former owner, appraisal and mortgage brokerage and real
estate office. Former SIAST Board member

2009 Audra Young, sergeant, Regina Police Service
2008 Donavon Elliott, teacher, Carlton Comprehensive High School
2007 Brenda LePage, Saskatchewan Penitentiary warden
2006 Not awarded 
2005 Grand Chief Gary Merasty, Prince Albert Grand Council
2004 Not awarded
2003 Jim Scarrow, general manager, Rawlco Radio

Regina

2019

Murad Al-Katib, president, CEO and board member of AGT Food and Ingredients Inc.

2018

Paul Charette, board chair, Bird Construction Inc. 

2017

Paul Hill, president, The Hills Companies

2016

Tim Young, Young's Equipment Inc.

2015

Kelly Abrams, Canadian Health Information Management Association (CHIMA)
Vice President, Canadian College of Health Information Management

2014 Lynn Digney Davis, Chief Nursing Officer, Nursing Secretariat, Ministry of Health
2013 Don and Claire Kramer, Kramer Ltd., philanthropists
2012 Brian Stettner, Essential Skills Regional Coordinator, Canadian Steel Trade and Employment Congress
2011 John and Helen Lockwood, philanthropists
2010 Harry Watson, president, Triple 4 Advertising Ltd.
2009 Dr. Susan McClement, associate professor, University of Manitoba and scholar in residence, SIAST Nursing
2008 Bruce Axelson, principal, Capital Pontiac
2007 Gavin Semple, president and CEO, Brandt Group of Companies
2006 Dr. David Gregory, RN, PhD, professor and former dean of nursing, University of Manitoba
2005 Shirley Douglas, actor
2004 Roy Romanow, politician (former Premier of Saskatchewan)

Saskatoon

2019 Merlis Belsher, philanthropist
2018 Lorne Wright, president, Wright Construction
2017 Elder Fred Sasakamoose
2016 Dr. Karim (Kay) Nasser
2015 Joyce Sander, associate director, Vaccine and Infectious Disease Organization (VIDO)
2014 Ellen Remai, Remai Ventures Inc. and Remai Investment Corporation of Saskatoon
2013 Neil McMillan, president and CEO, Claude Resources Inc. 
2012 Wally and Colleen Mah, North Ridge Development Corporation
2011 Doris Greyeyes, executive director of the Justice Secretariat, Federation of Saskatchewan Indian Nations
2010 Steve Webster, Radiation Safety Unit, Ministry of Advanced Education
2009 Kerry Peru, Environment Canada
2008 Not awarded 
2007 Sandy Haas, veterinary technologist
2006 Cliff Wright, politician (former mayor)
2005 Janet Klein