Early Childhood Education Diploma Course Equivalency Chart

Last updated February 3, 2020

Equivalency chart for the Early Childhood Education diploma program. 

Year one courses (new)

Previous certificate course(s) required

HUMD 183 Child Guidance 1 (60 hour) HUMB 183 Child Guidance 1 (50 hour)
ECE 108 Curriculum Design in Early Childhood Education 1 (45 hour) 

ECE 100 Introduction to Early Childhood Education (45 hour) and ECE 104 Programming for Cognitive Development (40 hour)

ECE 109 Curriculum Design in Early Childhood Education 2 (60 hour) ECE 102 Programming for Creative Development, ECE 103 Programming for Language Development, ECE 104 Programming for Cognitive Development and ECE 105 Programming for Social and Emotional Development (all 40 hour)
ECE 106 Dynamics of Play 1 (45 hour)  ECE 106 Role of Play in Early Childhood Education (40 hour)
ECE 107 Effective Relationships in Early Childhood Environments (45 hour) COMM 291 Interpersonal Communication (30 hr) and ECE 101 Roles and Values of the ECE (40 hour)
HUMD 102 Growth and Development of Young Children (45 hour) HUMD 100 Child and Adolescent Development (40 hour)
ECE 142 Health, Safety and Nutrition (45 hour) ECE 142 Health, Safety and Nutrition (40 hour)
ECE 100 Introduction to Early Childhood Education (45 hour) ECE 100 Introduction to Early Childhood Education (45 hour)
ECE 181 Observation 1 (45 hour) ECE 181 Observation of Children (40 hour)
PD 100 Professionalism 1 (45 hour)

EMPL 180 Employability Skills and ECE 101 Roles and Values of the Educator

PRAC 104 Practicum 1 (135 hour)

PRAC 104 Practicum 1 (128 hour)

PRAC 119 Practicum 2 (135 hour)

PRAC 105 Practicum 2 (194 hour)

 

Year two courses (new)

Previous diploma course(s) required

ECE 220 Anti-Bias Education in Early Childhood (60 hour) ECE 220 Anti-Bias Education in Early Childhood (60 hour)
HUMD 200 Child Guidance 2 (45 hour) HUMD 200 Child Guidance 2 (40 hour)
ECE 205 Curriculum Design in Early Childhood Education 3 (45 hour) ECE 201 Program Planning for ECE Programs (45 hour)
ECE 204 Dynamics of Play 2 (45 hour) ECE 200 Play Environments (30 hour)
ECE 203 Inclusion in Early Learning and Child Care Settings (60 hour)

Children with Diverse Abilities 1 (45 hour) and Children with Diverse Abilities 2 (45 hour)

ADMN 208 Introduction to Administration of Early Childhood Education (45 hour) ADMN 204 Administrative Skills for Early Childhood Educators (45 hour)
ECE 221 Observation 2 (45 hour) ECE 221 Observation and Assessment (40 hour)
PD 240 Professionalism 2 (45 hour) PD 240 Professionalism in Early Childhood Education (40 hour)
ECE 202 Responsive Care for Infants and Toddlers (45 hour) ECE 202 Programming for Infants and Toddlers (45 hour)
ECE 226 Responsive Care for School-Age Children (45 hour) ECE 226 Programming for School-Age Children (40 hour)
No equivalency- content built into year one COMM 294 Teamwork Skills (30 hour)
PRAC 217 Practicum 3 (135 hour) PRAC 244 Practicum 3 (194 hour)
PRAC 218 Practicum 4 (135 hour) PRAC 245 Practicum 4 (194 hour)